Saturday, March 3, 2007

Adriana Lima



















The Hire - The Follow

2001 BMW commercial short film with Adriana Lima starring.

Quick Facts and achievements

* Ancestry: Swiss, Amerindian, African
* Languages Spoken: Portuguese, English, Spanish
* Ranked #97 in Forbes.com's Highest Paid Celebrities list (2006)
* Ranked #99 in Forbes.com's 100 Most Powerful People list (2006)
* Ranked #57 in Maxim's Hot 100 (2003)
* Ranked #1 in AskMen.com's Top 99 Women of 2005
* Ranked #4 in AskMen.com's Top 99 Women of 2006
* Ranked #4 in AskMen.com's Top 99 Women of 2007
* Spokesmodel of XOXO, Armani Jeans, GUESS? and Victoria's Secret

Biography

Adriana Lima was discovered while at a local mall at the age of 13. she finished in first place in a Ford Supermodel of Brazil model search. Lima later followed with a second place finish in the 1996 Ford Supermodel of the World contest. Shortly after, Lima moved to New York City, and eventually moved on from Ford, signing with Elite Model Management. Her early career consisted mostly of fashion editorial work (with early appearances in international editions of Vogue and Marie Claire in 1997/1998), as well as runway work (Christian Lacroix, Valentino, and others). Lima's first big break came when she was featured in a Vassarette billboard in Times Square. Her print career followed, and like many other famous names (Claudia Schiffer, Laetitia Casta, Eva Herzigova), Lima became a GUESS? Girl in their 2000 Costanoa and has face campaign.

Lima continued to build upon her entry, doing more print work (Maybelline, bebe, Mossimo, BCBG) and gracing the cover and editorials of more high fashion magazines (Harper's Bazaar, ELLE). Probably best known for her Victoria's Secret work and Angel status (along with Heidi Klum, Gisele B√ľndchen, and Alessandra Ambrosio), Lima first graced the VS runway in 2000, and was the show opener for the 2003 Victoria's Secret Fashion Show.

In 2001 Adriana Lima starred in BMW Films short, The Follow alongside actors Mickey Rourke, Clive Owen, and Forest Whitaker. In the film, Owen's character is hired to follow Lima's, who is suspected of cheating on her famous husband, played by Rourke. The film had a runtime of 8:47 including credits, was written by Andrew Kevin Walker, and directed by Wong Kar-Wai. Lima made it clear that acting is not her priority and that she only did The Follow because it was a short film.

Adriana Lima is currently the 3rd highest paid model in the world behind Gisele Bundchen and Kate Moss. She is represented by DNA NY in the United States, Lumiere Models in Brazil and VIVA Models in Europe.

Adriana Lima stats

Birth name: Adriana Francesca Lima
Date of Birth: June 12, 1981
Place of Birth: Salvadore da Bahia, Brazil
Heritage: French, Portugese, Native-American, Caribbean
Hair Color: Dark Brown
Eye Color: Blue/Gray
Height: 178cm; 5' 10"
Measurements: 33-28-33 (US); 89-71-86 (EU)
Dress size: 4 (US); 34 (EU)
Shoe size: 41 (EU); 9.5 (US)
Agency: Elite Model Management

Fan Address:
Adriana Lima
c/o Elite Model Management
111 East 22nd Street
New York, NY 10010